Lyf Support Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Lyf Support App, accessible from Lyf App, the Google Play Store or Apple App Store, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our community. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Lyf Support App and how we use it.

As an Australian company, we have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

We are also compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) covering anyone in the European Union and the United Kingdom as well as the Data Protection Act (DPA UK), California’s Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and California’s Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) for users from the United States of America, Personal Information Protection Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) for Canadian consumers, and others.

General

When it comes to privacy and the management of your personal information, please be assured, on the Lyf platform:

You maintain control over the disclosure of your personal information.
We will not give your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes
We will not share your personal information with anyone except as disclosed in this policy.
We treat your personal information with the highest regard to privacy and security.
If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us anytime at squad@lyfsupport.wpengine.com.

Consent

By using our app, you expressly and voluntarily consent to the Terms of Service, including this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. Personal information is that which identifies an individual. Examples of could be legal names, residential addresses, email addresses or phone numbers.

Upon signup with Lyf Support App you are only asked to supply a phone number or valid email address for account verification, and your country as location. No other information is requested.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

Lyf Support does not ask you to share your legal name, only a Display Name of your choosing.

Lyf Support does not keep passwords.

Lyf Support will not ever ask for your financial information nor does it need access to any credit details.

By creating an account with Lyf Support App, you are simultaneously creating an account for Lyf App, should you wish to use it. There, more information is requested for you to share, only given freely by choice and always with the option to refuse.

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. This will be used by us only for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose, with your consent or where required or authorised by law.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

– Provide, operate, and maintain our apps
– Improve, personalise, and expand our service
– Understand and analyse how you use our apps
– Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
– Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the apps, and for marketing and promotional purposes
– Send you emails
– Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Lyf Support App follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, device type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ pathways on the app, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website or app, Lyf Support App uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users’ experience by customising our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Lyf Support App’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites that are accessed via links shared within our app. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options and device’s security settings.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

– Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
– Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
– Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.
– If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Lyf Support App does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Changes to this Policy

This policy may change from time-to-time and is reviewed annually. Any updated version of this Policy will be posted on our websites and accessible through the apps. They will be effective from the date of posting.

This Policy was last updated on 6 December, 2021.

Concerns Or Requests For Access

If you have a question about this Policy or wish to lodge a request to access your personal information you can contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@lyfsupport.wpengine.com.

Making A Complaint

If you believe that Lyf has not protected your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy, you may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the management anytime at squad@lyfsupport.wpengine.com.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to Lyf, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information, see: www.oaic.gov.au.